Wauseon Boys Varsity Basketball

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

(Front Row L to R): Managers – Tre Martinez, Reid Moser, Josh Bourn, Maguire Willson, Jackson Carroll, Gavin Sigg, Izaak Conrad, Camden Vasvery

(Middle Row): Krue Powers, Jonas Tester, Clay Stump, Kolton DeGroff, Noah Tester, Tyson Britsch, Jacob Hageman, Easton Delgado, Carson Burt, Noah Sauber

(Back Row): Coach Gype, Coach Britsch, Coach Burt, Isaac Wilson, Matthew Shaw, Sean Brock, Connar Penrod, Owen King, Coach D. Storrer, Coach K. Storrer, Coach Martinez

rss_feed Latest News

Boys Sports wins the NWOAL All-Sports Championship – Girls finish 2nd

Despite the loss of the spring sports season to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Wauseon boys sports teams have claimed the NWOAL All-Sports Championship for the 2019-20 school year.  The varsity boys sports built up a sizeable lead heading into the spring led by the Wrestling league championship and runner-up finishes from Golf, Cross Country, Soccer, and

All-District Basketball Selections

The Ohio Prep  Sportswriters Association has released their Northwest Ohio All-District selections for the 2019-2020 season.  Four Wauseon basketball players (2 girls and 2 boys) were selected as All-District performers.   For the girls, Sydney Zirkle, ’20 and Marisa Seiler, ’22 were both named to 3rd Team All-District.  Additionally, Coach Dan Seiler was selected as Co-Coach of the Year with the

Boys Basketball – District Ticket Information

Presale tickets for the Wauseon boys basketball District Semifinal game will be sold at Wauseon at the following times: Monday, March 2 – 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm – Wauseon High School (during conferences) Tuesday, March 3 – 7:30 am – 3:00 pm – Wauseon High School Wednesday, March 4 – 7:30 am – 3:00 pm – Wauseon High School Game – Wednesday, March 4 – 8:00

All-NWOAL Boys Basketball

4 members of the boys basketball team earned All-NWOAL honors for the 2019-20 season.  Highlighting the list is Noah Tester ’20 as he was named to the 1st team!  Earning 2nd Team honors were Sean Brock, ’20 and Connar Penrod, ’21.  Earning Honorable Mention honors was Jonas Tester  ’22.  Congratulations!

8 Basketball players earn District 7 honors

Eight Wauseon basketball players (4 girls and 4 boys) were selected by the District 7 Basketball Coaches Association as All-District 7 performers.   For the girls, Sydney Zirkle, ’20 and Marisa Seiler, ’22 were named to 1st Team District 7.  Sam Aeschliman, ’20 and Autumn Pelok, ’22 were named Honorable Mention.   For the boys,

Boys Basketball to face Elida in the Sectional Finals

The boys basketball team will face the Elida Bulldogs on Friday, February 28 in the Sectional Finals of the OHSAA D-II Basketball Tournament.  The game is scheduled to begin at 8:00 pm. and will be played at Lima Senior High School following the Shawnee vs. Napoleon/Celina game. There are no presale ticket sales for the Sectional games.