Wauseon Boys Varsity Football

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

(Row 1 L to R): Davon Ramos, Gavyn Dunn, Alex Moore, Wes Spadafore, Trent Sauber, Cody Figy, Sean Brock, Noah Tester, Holden Serres, Sammy Sosa, Riley Sluder, Thomas Leahy

(Row 2): Samuel Blanco, Isaac Wilson, Jack Shema, Jaden Banister, Noah Sauber, Kolton DeGroff, Connar Penrod, Tyson Britsch, Andrew Figgins, Cooper Lane, Ethan Kessler, Hunter Nofziger

(Row 3): Teren Garcia, John Martinez, Logyn Batdorf, Tucker Dulaney, Deacon Laney, Andrew Perez, Brady Thomas, Ben Ehrsam, Bryson Stump, Krue Powers, Jonas Tester, Garrett Brown, Justin Duncan

(Row 4): Ethan Borton, Zaidan Kessler, Larry Moreno, Ian Fruchey, Kyle Moore, Chase Santiago, Cameron Stevens, Matthew Shaw, Jude Armstrong, Logan Carroll, Chance Snow, Jon Spurgeon, Colton Sluder, Isaiah Bourn

(Row 5): Austin Aeschliman, Kane Panico, Zeph Siefker, Reece Nation, Keaton Hartsock, Demarceano Vina, Gabriel Jasso, Alden Leininger, Sam Smith, Landon Hines, James Schwartz, Avery Coronado, Hudson Hull, Michael Kretz

(Row 6): Coaches – Derek Rupp, Terry Lind, Matt Lane, Ken Brandon, Trent Thomas, Head Coach Shawn Moore, J.D. Schnitkey, Ray Martinez, Nick Tule, Saul Triana, Mike Webster

rss_feed Latest News

Boys Sports wins the NWOAL All-Sports Championship – Girls finish 2nd

Despite the loss of the spring sports season to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Wauseon boys sports teams have claimed the NWOAL All-Sports Championship for the 2019-20 school year.  The varsity boys sports built up a sizeable lead heading into the spring led by the Wrestling league championship and runner-up finishes from Golf, Cross Country, Soccer, and

All-Ohio Football teams announced

Three Wauseon football players were named to the 2019 Division IV All-Ohio Football teams by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. Connar Penrod ’21 earned 2nd team All-Ohio honors at the wide receiver position. Isaac Wilson ’21 was selected to the 3rd team as a linebacker while Sean Brock ’20 earned Honorable Mention Defensive Lineman recognition. Congratulations

NWOAL Fall Scholar Athletes announced

Congratulations to the 16 fall sport senior athletes who earned NWOAL Scholar Athlete honors.  Criteria for the award is the athlete must 1) be a senior, 2) earned a varsity letter, and 3) have a minimum 3.5 accumulative GPA after six semesters.  Award winners include:   Samantha Aeschliman – Tennis Kelcy Blanchong – Volleyball Megan

Fall Athletes earn All-District Honors

Several Wauseon fall sports athletes earned All-District honors in their respective sports as selected by either members of the media or coaches (depending on the sport).  The list of All-District winners include:   BOYS GOLF (as voted by the coaches) Dylan Grahn ’21 – Honorable Mention; Andy Scherer ’20 – Honorable Mention   GIRLS GOLF

All-NWOAL Football

17 members of the football team earned All-NWOAL honors for the 2019 season. 1st Team Defense:  Noah Tester ’20 – Defensive Back, Sean Brock ’20 – Defensive End, Isaac Wilson ’21 – Linebacker, Sammy Sosa ’20 – Defensive Lineman 2nd Team Offense:  Cody Figy ’20 – Quarterback, Connar Penrod ’21 – Wide Receiver, Jaden Banister ’21

Football playoff ticket information – vs. Ottawa-Glandorf

Presale tickets for Saturday’s (Nov. 16) playoff football game vs. Ottawa-Glandorf @ Defiance HS will be on sale at the following times: Wednesday, November 13 – 6:00 pm -8:00 pm – Wauseon High School Thursday, November 14 – 8:00 am – 5:00 pm – Wauseon High School Friday, November 15 – 7:30 am – 8:00 am –

Football Playoff ticket information – vs. Bellevue

Presale tickets for Saturday’s (Nov. 9) playoff football game vs. Bellevue will be on sale at the following times: Wednesday, November 6 – 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm – Wauseon High School – RESERVED SEAT HOLDERS and PARENTS of players, cheerleaders and band members ONLY – Reserved seat holders will have the opportunity to purchase their seat for

Football presale ticket info: Wauseon v. Archbold

Presale tickets for Friday’s football game vs. Archbold will be on sale at the following times: Monday, October 28 – 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm – Wauseon High School (During P-T Conferences) Wednesday, October 30 – 8:00 am – 3:00 pm – Wauseon High School Thursday, October 31 – 8:00 am – 5:00 pm – Wauseon High School Friday,