Wauseon Boys Varsity Football

  • Overall Record: 6 - 2
  • Conference Record: 6 - 1

(Row 1 L to R): Brady Thomas, Andrew Perez, Jaden Banister, Jack Shema, Noah Sauber, Andrew Figgins, Samuel Blanco, Tyson Britsch, Connar Penrod, Kolton DeGroff, Ethan Kessler, Cooper Lane, Isaac Wilson, Hunter Nofziger, Jimmy Villareal

(Row 2): Tristan O'Neill, Ethan Borton, Bryson Stump, Jude Armstrong, Jonas Tester, Krue Powers, Tucker Dulaney, Ben Ehrsam, Matthew Shaw, Logan Carroll, Kyle Moore, Chase Santiago, Teren Garcia

(Row 3): Colton Sluder, Avery Coronado, Hudson Hull, Chance Snow, Landon Hines, Zaidan Kessler, Michael Kretz, Lukas Rotroff, Cameron Stevens, Ian Fruchey, Isaiah Bourn, Gabe Jaso, Garrett Brown

(Row 4): Justin Kutzli, Jack Leatherman, Sam Smith, Reece Nation, Keaton Hartsock, Tony Vasquez, Jacob Spiess, Zeph Siefker, Jon Spurgeon, Kane Panico, Austin Aeschliman, Justin Duncan, Aciano Vielma

(Row 5): Coaches – Ken Brandon, Terry Lind, Nick Tule, Derek Rupp, Saul Triana, Head Coach Shawn Moore, J.D. Schnitkey, Matt Lane, Trent Thomas

Missing – JD Hogan, Alden Leininger, Coach Ray Martinez, Coach Sam Smith

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

All-Ohio Football Teams Announced

Two Wauseon football players were named to the 2020 Division IV All-Ohio Football teams by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.   Isaac Wilson ’21 earned 1st team All-Ohio honors at linebacker.   Jack Shema ’21 earned Honorable Mention Offensive Lineman recognition.   Congratulations to these athletes on their honors.

Several Fall Athletes Earn All-District Honors for 2020

Several Wauseon fall sports athletes earned All-District honors in their respective sports as selected by either members of the media or coaches (depending on the sport).  The list of All-District winners include:   BOYS GOLF (as voted by the coaches) Andy Scherer ’20 – 1st Team; Dylan Grahn ’21 – Honorable Mention   GIRLS GOLF (as voted by the coaches)

Fall Athletes Excel in the Classroom

The varsity letter winners from this fall’s athletic teams demonstrated the value of education-based athletics with an outstanding performance in the classroom during the 1st quarter of the school year.  116 athletes earned varsity letters and the average GPA for the quarter was 3.62. Almost half of the varsity letter winners (54 athletes) had a

All-NWOAL Football

18 members of the football team earned All-NWOAL honors for the 2020 season highlighted by Isaac Wilson being named Co-Defensive Player of the Year.   1st Team Defense:  Isaac Wilson ’21 – Linebacker   1st Team Offense:  Jonas Tester ’22 – Wide Receiver, Jack Shema ’21 – Tackle   2nd Team Offense:  Jude Armstrong ’23 – Wide Receiver, Jaden Banister ’21 – Guard, Hunter Nofziger ’21 –

Live broadcast of Friday’s Football game @ Archbold

Friday night’s football game at Archbold will be televised live by WNHO TV-26.  This has been made possible by the generous efforts of the Wauseon and Archbold Rotary clubs.  Fans can watch the game on the television on Spectrum Channel 19 or online on the WNHO TV-26 YouTube channel.  Coverage of the game begins at