Wauseon Boys Varsity White/JV Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

(Front Row L to R): Manager – Kya Foote, Hunter Wasnich, Mason Ritter, Collin Twigg, Keaton Hartsock, Zaden Torres, Trenten Keesbury, Lawson Grime, Carter Nofziger, Connor Nagel, Michael Kretz, Carter Uribes, Manager – Kaylee Poorman

(2nd Row): Diego Marugan, Tristan O'Neill, Chance Snow, Ethan Kessler, Larry Moreno, Manny Gante, Connor Twigg, Nolan Ray, Logan Richer, Todd Tussinger, Gabe Jasso, Demarceano Vina

(3rd Row): Zaidan Kessler, Chase Santiago, Sammy Sosa, Wyatt Lane, Evan Banister, Jarrett Bischoff, Wes Spadafore, Jack Shema, Mason Felzer, Ethan Glover, Damon Molina, Hunter Thourot, Tony Vasquez, Justin Duncan, John Martinez

(Back Row): Managers – Jasmine Love, McKayla Clymer, Coach Banister, Coach Tule, Coach Smith, Coach Ritter, Coach Wyper, Coach Kreiner, Managers – Janelle Wilkie, Avery Baldwin

Missing – Jaden Banister, Coach Nicely, Coach Puehler, Managers – Marisol Ramirez, Salina Santiago

rss_feed Latest News

Mike Ritter – NFHS Ohio Coach of the Year

Wauseon wrestling coach Mike Ritter was recently selected as the 2018-19 Ohio Boys Wrestling Coach of the Year by the NFHS (National Federation of High Schools) Coaches Association.  Mike was nominated to the NFHS by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.  Mike was selected based upon his coaching performance in the 2018-19 school year, lifetime

Boys Basketball Reserved Seat and Winter Pass Information

BOYS BASKETBALL RESERVED SEATS RENEWALS:  Reserved basketball seat renewal letters have been mailed out and are due back by Friday, November 8.  If you have not received your letter, please call the Athletic Department at 419-335-5756.  Tickets may be paid for and picked up on Tuesday, November 19 or Wednesday, November 20 from 6:00-9:00 pm at

Three wrestlers commit to pursue college athletic careers

Wauseon High School had 3 Senior wrestlers commit to continuing their athletic careers at the next level and recently signed their letters of intent.  These athletes are: Tristan Barajas – Defiance College (NCAA D-III) – Defiance, Ohio Gavin Ritter – University of Indianapolis (NCAA D-II) – Indianapolis, Indiana Xavier Torres – Kent State University (NCAA D-I) – Kent, Ohio Congratulations!!  

Xavier Torres – State Wrestling Runner-up

Xavier Torres is defeated by Lucas Salmon from Perkins and is the 2019 Division II 170 pound State Wrestling Runner-up.  Xavier finishes his senior season with a 50-6 record.  Last year as a Junior, Xavier placed 6th at 160 pounds in the state tournament.  Congratulations!

Gavin Ritter – State Wrestling Runner-up

Gavin Ritter is defeated by Garett Lautzenheiser from Louisville to finish as the 2019 Division II 120 pound State Wrestling Runner-up.  Gavin finishes his senior season with a 51-5 record.  Last year as a Junior, Gavin placed 5th at 113 pounds in the state tournament.  Congratulations!