Wauseon Boys Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

TEAM DUALS REGIONAL RUNNER-UP

NWOAL CHAMPIONS

(Front Row L to R): Michael Waite, John Martinez, Connor Nagel, Trenten Keesbury, Lawson Grime, Carter Nofziger, Carter Hite, Connor Twigg, Hunter Wasnich, Mason Ritter, Damon Molina, Nolan Ray

(2nd Row): Manager – Leah Fonseca, Sammy Sosa, Jack Shema, Spencer Martinez, Gavin Ritter, Tristan Barajas, Ethan Glover, Abraham Ayala, Jarrett Bischoff, Wyatt Lane, Nolan Thourot, Manager – Jasmine Love

(3rd Row): Manager – Kaitlyn Gype, Jaden Banister, Jaxon Radabaugh, Jacob Couts, Xavier Torres, Drew Krall, Brandon Rhodes, Evan Banister, Wes Spadafore, Aaron Harris, Trent Davis, Rudy Beltran, Manager – Kaylee Poorman

(Back Row): Managers – Kiara Stutzman, Caylee Adkins, Marisol Ramirez, Coach Tule, Coach Smith, Coach Ritter, Coach Kreiner, Managers – McKayla Clymer, Lexxi Thornsberry, Alexis Haury, Rileigh Todd

Missing – Coach Banister, Coach Nicely, Coach Wyper

rss_feed Latest News

Boys Basketball Reserved Seat and Winter Pass Information

BOYS BASKETBALL RESERVED SEATS RENEWALS:  Reserved basketball seat renewal letters have been mailed out and are due back by Friday, November 8.  If you have not received your letter, please call the Athletic Department at 419-335-5756.  Tickets may be paid for and picked up on Tuesday, November 19 or Wednesday, November 20 from 6:00-9:00 pm at

Basketball Cheerleaders win the Varsity Academic Cup

The Basketball Cheerleaders have won the Varsity Academic Cup for the 2018-19 school year.  The varsity basketball cheerleaders posted an in-season average GPA of 3.7183.  All 9 varsity cheer letter winners achieved a 3.0 GPA or higher while 5 of the 9 achieved a 4.0 GPA.  The girls tennis team finished 2nd with an average of 3.6564

Three wrestlers commit to pursue college athletic careers

Wauseon High School had 3 Senior wrestlers commit to continuing their athletic careers at the next level and recently signed their letters of intent.  These athletes are: Tristan Barajas – Defiance College (NCAA D-III) – Defiance, Ohio Gavin Ritter – University of Indianapolis (NCAA D-II) – Indianapolis, Indiana Xavier Torres – Kent State University (NCAA D-I) – Kent, Ohio Congratulations!!  

Xavier Torres – State Wrestling Runner-up

Xavier Torres is defeated by Lucas Salmon from Perkins and is the 2019 Division II 170 pound State Wrestling Runner-up.  Xavier finishes his senior season with a 50-6 record.  Last year as a Junior, Xavier placed 6th at 160 pounds in the state tournament.  Congratulations!

Gavin Ritter – State Wrestling Runner-up

Gavin Ritter is defeated by Garett Lautzenheiser from Louisville to finish as the 2019 Division II 120 pound State Wrestling Runner-up.  Gavin finishes his senior season with a 51-5 record.  Last year as a Junior, Gavin placed 5th at 113 pounds in the state tournament.  Congratulations!

Mike Ritter named OHSWCA Coach of the Year

Wauseon wrestling coach Mike Ritter has been selected the 2018-19 D-II State Coach of the Year by the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association (OHSWCA).  This award was presented to Mike on Friday, March 8 during the State Wrestling Tournament held at Ohio State University.  Mike has served as the Wauseon wrestling coach for 15

Wauseon sends 4 wrestlers to State

The Wauseon wrestling team is sending 4 athletes to the OHSAA D-II State championship meet this weekend at Ohio State University.  Action begins Thursday, March 7 and continues through Saturday, March 9. STATE QUALIFIERS Damon Molina – 106 pounds – District Runner-up Gavin Ritter – 120 pounds – District Champion Nolan Ray – 126 pounds

Wauseon sends 10 wrestlers to Districts

The Wauseon wrestling team is sending 10 athletes to the OHSAA D-II District meet this weekend in Norwalk.  Action begins Friday, March 1 at 4:00 pm and continues Saturday, March 2 at 9:30 am. DISTRICT QUALIFIERS Damon Molina – 106 pounds – Sectional Champion Spencer Martinez – 113 pounds – Sectional 3rd place Gavin Ritter