Wauseon Girls Freshman Volleyball

  • Overall Record: 5 - 7
  • Conference Record: 2 - 5

(Front Row L to R): Lyndsey Pence, Addy Case, Natalie Kuntz

(Back Row): Coach McKayla Pettit, Avery Baldwin, Jocelynne St. John-Fisher, Nadine Back, Ashley Fisher

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Volleyball wins the District Championship

The volleyball team defeated Defiance in 4 games on Thursday, October 25 to claim the D-II District Championship at Bluffton University.  The Indians won 17-25, 25-13, 25-19, and 25-16 to advance to the Regional tournament.  This marks the 4th time in school history that the volleyball team has advanced to Regionals.  Previous trips were in

Best of the NWOAL

Wauseon High School Seniors Lexi Sauber and Michael Cheezan are the top performers in their respective sports in the NWOAL.  Over the weekend, Lexi was named the NWOAL Player of the Year in volleyball while Michael won the NWOAL Cross Country Championship. Lexi has now been named the NWOAL Volleyball Player of the Year for

All-NWOAL Volleyball Team

Congratulations to Wauseon’s All-NWOAL Volleyball Award Winners: Player of the Year/1st Team – Lexi Sauber 1st Team Specialist – Maddie Trejo 2nd Team – Kelcy Blanchong Honorable Mention – Chelsie Raabe, Skylar Reckner, Sydney Zirkle Coach of the Year – Bill Blanchong

Volleyball wins the NWOAL for the first time since 1993

The Wauseon volleyball team defeated Swanton in 4 games (25-14, 25-20, 16-25, 25-13) to claim a share of the 2018 NWOAL Volleyball Championship.  The team finished the regular season with a record of 17-5 and 6-1 in the NWOAL.  They tied for the title with Evergreen who also finished 6-1.  Congratulations to Coach Blanchong and

OHSAA Volleyball Tournament info

The volleyball team will host the Napoleon Wildcats in the Sectional Final round of the OHSAA D-II Volleyball Tournament.  The game will take place on Thursday, October 18 starting at approximately 7:00 pm.  Prior to the Wauseon/Napoleon match, Wauseon will host another Sectional Final match between Shawnee and the Kenton/Celina winner.  That first match is scheduled to begin at 5:30