Wauseon Boys Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

TEAM DUALS REGIONAL RUNNER-UP

NWOAL CHAMPIONS

(Front Row L to R): Michael Waite, John Martinez, Connor Nagel, Trenten Keesbury, Lawson Grime, Carter Nofziger, Carter Hite, Connor Twigg, Hunter Wasnich, Mason Ritter, Damon Molina, Nolan Ray

(2nd Row): Manager – Leah Fonseca, Sammy Sosa, Jack Shema, Spencer Martinez, Gavin Ritter, Tristan Barajas, Ethan Glover, Abraham Ayala, Jarrett Bischoff, Wyatt Lane, Nolan Thourot, Manager – Jasmine Love

(3rd Row): Manager – Kaitlyn Gype, Jaden Banister, Jaxon Radabaugh, Jacob Couts, Xavier Torres, Drew Krall, Brandon Rhodes, Evan Banister, Wes Spadafore, Aaron Harris, Trent Davis, Rudy Beltran, Manager – Kaylee Poorman

(Back Row): Managers – Kiara Stutzman, Caylee Adkins, Marisol Ramirez, Coach Tule, Coach Smith, Coach Ritter, Coach Kreiner, Managers – McKayla Clymer, Lexxi Thornsberry, Alexis Haury, Rileigh Todd

Missing – Coach Banister, Coach Nicely, Coach Wyper

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Tournament – State Finals

Wauseon has claimed the Regional Championship and advanced to the OHSAA State Wrestling Team Duals Tournament State Quarterfinal round.  The State Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Championships will be held Sunday, February 11 at St. John Arena on the campus of the Ohio State University.   The Division II teams that have advanced to the State tournament are:

OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Tournament – Regional Semifinals/Finals

Wauseon has advanced to the OHSAA State Wrestling Team Duals Tournament Regional Semifinal round.  The Indians will travel to Perkins HS on Wednesday, January 31, and will face the Napoleon Wildcats at 5:00 pm.  If they are fortunate enough to get by Napoleon, they would immediately face the Perkins/Sandusky winner in the Regional Finals for

OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Tournament begins today

The OHSAA State Wrestling Team Duals Tournament opens today, January 24.  The Indians will travel to Napoleon HS and will face the winner of the Toledo Central Catholic/Van Wert match.  Wauseon is the #1 seed in Sub-region 9A and received an opening round bye. BRACKET Teams that advance will wrestle in the Regional Semifinals and Finals