crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Swim team goes to the podium 3 times at state

The swim team had athletes on the podium three different times at the state swim meet in Canton.  Highlighting the list was Brooke Schuette, ’20 who placed 3rd in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:53.60.  It is believed this is the highest placing of any Wauseon swimmer at the state meet in school

Wrestling team wins 4th straight NWOAL title

The wrestling team had placers in 11 of the 14 weight classes, highlighted by 3 NWOAL champions, to win their 4th straight NWOAL Championship.  It is the 15th league wrestling championship in school history.  The team scored 174.5 points to take the title followed by Liberty Center with 154 points, and Delta with 145.5.  The

All-NWOAL Boys Basketball

4 members of the boys basketball team earned All-NWOAL honors for the 2019-20 season.  Highlighting the list is Noah Tester ’20 as he was named to the 1st team!  Earning 2nd Team honors were Sean Brock, ’20 and Connar Penrod, ’21.  Earning Honorable Mention honors was Jonas Tester  ’22.  Congratulations!

Girls Basketball – District Ticket Information

Presale tickets for the Wauseon girls basketball District Semifinal game will be sold at Wauseon at the following times: Tuesday, February 25 – 7:30 am – 3:00 pm – Wauseon High School Wednesday, February 26 – 7:30 am – 4:00 pm – Wauseon High School Thursday, February 27 – 7:30 am – 3:00 pm – Wauseon High School Game – Thursday, February 27 – 6:15 pm

8 Basketball players earn District 7 honors

Eight Wauseon basketball players (4 girls and 4 boys) were selected by the District 7 Basketball Coaches Association as All-District 7 performers.   For the girls, Sydney Zirkle, ’20 and Marisa Seiler, ’22 were named to 1st Team District 7.  Sam Aeschliman, ’20 and Autumn Pelok, ’22 were named Honorable Mention.   For the boys,

All-NWOAL Girls Basketball

4 members of the girls basketball team earned All-NWOAL honors for the 2019-20 season.  Highlighting the list is Sydney Zirkle ’20 as she was named to the 1st team!  Earning 2nd Team honors was Marisa Seiler ’22.  Earning Honorable Mention honors were Sam Aeschliman, ’20 and Autumn Pelok  ’22.  Congratulations!

Branden Arredondo breaks 2 school records at Districts

Wauseon senior swimmer Branden Arredondo broke 2 school records at the D-II District swim meet at BGSU on February 14. Branden was the District champion in the 50 freestyle with a time of 21.95 seconds.  This broke the oldest swim and dive record for WHS as the previous record was set in 1986 by Brett

Brooke Schuette – WMTR & WNDH Athlete of the Week

Senior swimmer Brooke Schuette has recently been named the WMTR Athlete of the Week and the WNDH Athlete of the Week.  Brooke won the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle at the D-II District meet.  She is the 4-time District champion in both events.  She also broke her own school record in the 200 free with a

Girls Basketball wins a share of the NWOAL title

The Wauseon girls basketball team claimed a share of the 2019-20 NWOAL Basketball Championship.  The team finished the regular season with a record of 18-4 and 5-2 in the NWOAL.  There was a 3-way tie for the championship as Archbold and Bryan each finished 5-2 in the league as well.  The league was extremely competitive

Sydney Zirkle – WNDH Athlete of the Week

Senior girls basketball player Sydney Zirkle has been named the WNDH Athlete of the Week.  Sydney scored 46 points in 3 Indian victories last week to earn the honor.  Congratulations Sydney!

Boys Basketball to face Kenton/Elida winner in the Sectional Finals

The boys basketball team will face the winner of Kenton/Elida on Friday, February 28 in the Sectional Finals of the OHSAA D-II Basketball Tournament.  The game is scheduled to begin at 8:00 pm. and will be played at Lima Senior High School following the Shawnee vs. Napoleon/Celina game. There are no presale ticket sales for the Sectional games. 

All-NWOAL Boys Bowling

3 members of the boys bowling team earned All-NWOAL honors for the 2019-20 season.  Highlighting the list is Chance Buehrer ’20 and Kenyon Lovins ’20, as they were named to the 1st team!  Earning Honorable Mention honors was Alex Stevens ’20.  Congratulations!

All-NWOAL Girls Bowling

2 members of the girls bowling team earned All-NWOAL honors for the 2019-20 season.  Highlighting the list is Quinlynn Rohda ’21, as she was named to the 1st team!  Earning 2nd team honors was Danielle Carr ’23.  Congratulations!

Megan Carroll commits to swim at IWU

Wauseon High School’s Megan Carroll has committed to continuing her academic and swimming career at the next level and recently signed a letter of intent to Indiana Wesleyan University (NAIA) in Marion, Indiana. Congratulations!!

Mike Ritter – NFHS Ohio Coach of the Year

Wauseon wrestling coach Mike Ritter was recently selected as the 2018-19 Ohio Boys Wrestling Coach of the Year by the NFHS (National Federation of High Schools) Coaches Association.  Mike was nominated to the NFHS by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.  Mike was selected based upon his coaching performance in the 2018-19 school year, lifetime

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 24 – Mar 01

Feb 27 Girls Varsity Basketball at Napoleon High School OHSAA District Semifinals 6:15 pm | Paulding High School Feb 28 Boys Varsity Basketball at Teams N/A OHSAA Sectional Finals 8:00 pm | Lima Senior High School